The ATK Dragonfly A9 is sold in six versions in India, priced from ₹2,399 to ₹6,299: A9 SE, A9, A9 Plus, A9 Pro, A9 Pro Max and A9 Ultra. Every one shares the same 125 × 64 × 40 mm symmetrical shell, so shape and ergonomics are identical across the range. What changes is the sensor, the wireless platform, the polling ceiling, the coating, the switches and the battery.
This guide sets out those differences and gives a clear recommendation for each buyer profile. For hands-on performance notes, see the ATK Dragonfly A9 review.

The Six A9 Models Compared Side by Side
| Spec | A9 SE | A9 | A9 Plus | A9 Pro | A9 Pro Max | A9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | ₹2,399 | ₹2,599 | ₹3,799 | Check stock | ₹4,599 | ₹6,299 |
| Sensor | PAW3311 | PAW3395 SE | PAW3395 | PAW3395 | PAW3395 or 3950 class | PAW3950 Ultra |
| Polling wired / wireless | 1K / 1K | 1K / 1K | 1K / 1K | 1K / 8K | 1K / 8K | 8K / 8K |
| Weight | 53 ± 3 g | 53 ± 3 g | 57 ± 3 g | 53 ± 3 g | 53 ± 3 g | 53 ± 3 g |
| Battery | 500 mAh | 500 mAh | 800 mAh | 500 mAh | 500 mAh | 500 mAh |
| Runtime | Up to 120 hrs | Up to 120 hrs | Up to 240 hrs | Up to 150 hrs | Up to 150 hrs | Up to 150 hrs |
| Coating | Standard | Standard | Ice-Feel | Ice-Feel | Ice-Feel | Ice-Feel |
| Wireless platform | NearLink | NearLink | NearLink | 2.4G | 2.4G | 2.4G |
| Scroll wheel | F-Switch E10 | F-Switch E10 | F-Switch E10 | TTC Gold | TTC Gold | TTC Gold |
A9 SE at ₹2,399: The Entry Point
The A9 SE is the cheapest way into the A9 shape. It uses the PAW3311 sensor, which is an entry-level part, but the shell, the 53 ± 3 g weight and the 500 mAh battery all match the models above it.
That combination matters more than the sensor grade suggests. You get the same ergonomics, the same 120-hour runtime and the same build as mice costing considerably more. The PAW3311 tracks reliably at normal play speeds. It gives up ground only on very fast flicks at high DPI, which most players never reach.
This is a common first gaming mouse for Indian buyers, and it holds up well as one.
A9 at ₹2,599: The Sensible Middle Ground
For ₹200 over the SE, the A9 steps up to the PAW3395 SE sensor while keeping the same body, battery and 120-hour runtime.
That is the smallest price gap in the range for the largest single jump in tracking headroom. If your budget stretches to ₹2,599, this is the version to buy rather than the SE. Reddit users in Indian gaming communities consistently point to this step as the best value in the lineup.
A9 Plus at ₹3,799: Best Daily Driver
The A9 Plus moves to the full PAW3395 sensor, adds the Ice-Feel coating and fits an 800 mAh battery rated for up to 240 hours. That is double the runtime of every other model in the range.
The trade-off is 4 g of extra weight, at 57 ± 3 g against 53 g elsewhere. For most players that is imperceptible. For low-sensitivity FPS players making wide arm sweeps, it is the one reason to look elsewhere in the range.
If you want a mouse you charge roughly once a month and forget about, this is the one. The Ice-Feel coating also resists stains better than the standard finish, which matters over a long Indian summer.
A9 Pro: Where the Series Turns Competitive
The A9 Pro is the first model with 8000 Hz wireless polling. It also changes the switches to Omron and ATK custom-tuned optical units, and upgrades the scroll wheel to TTC Gold.
The wireless platform changes here too, from NearLink to 2.4 GHz. Both work well, but they are different radios and the receivers are not interchangeable across the range.
Pricing on the A9 Pro moves with stock, so check the current listing before planning around it.
A9 Pro Max at ₹4,599: Verify the Configuration
The A9 Pro Max runs the Pro platform with an extended package. It carries the same 8000 Hz wireless polling, TTC Gold wheel and optical switches.
One caution worth stating plainly. ATK has shipped more than one sensor configuration under the Pro Max name. Confirm the exact sensor revision with us before ordering if that detail matters to your purchase. This is not unusual in this segment, but it does mean specification sheets found elsewhere may not match the unit in stock.
A9 Ultra at ₹6,299: The Flagship
The A9 Ultra uses the PAW3950 Ultra sensor with a Nordic 52840 controller, and runs 8000 Hz polling in both wired and wireless modes. Every other model in the range caps wired polling at 1000 Hz.
It also ships with the most complete package: both a 1K and an 8K dongle in the box, plus Gaming and Balanced PTFE feet sets and grip tape. On the lower models you should confirm which receiver is included before assuming 8K support is usable out of the box.
What 8000 Hz Polling Actually Requires
Only the A9 Pro, A9 Pro Max and A9 Ultra support 8000 Hz polling. The A9 SE, A9 and A9 Plus are capped at 1000 Hz.
High polling increases CPU load and reduces battery life. On a mid-range Indian build running an i5 or Ryzen 5 class processor, 8000 Hz is workable but not free. For almost all players and almost all games, 1000 Hz remains the practical setting. Treat 8K as a competitive option rather than a specification to chase.
A9 or R1: Hand Size Decides
The A9 is the wider, larger-handed choice in ATK's lineup at 125 × 64 × 40 mm. The ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 uses a noticeably more compact shell.
The two ranges overlap heavily on sensors. An A9 and an R1 N both use the PAW3395 SE. That means specifications will not decide between them, and shape will.
If you have large hands, pick the A9. Players with large hands frequently report strain on the R1 after an hour or more. If your hands are on the smaller side, the R1 is usually the better fit. At 125 × 64 × 40 mm the A9 supports palm and claw grips comfortably. Fingertip grip works but the body is larger than ideal for it.
The R1 variants guide covers the other side of that decision.
Which A9 to Buy: Short Version
- Tightest budget: A9 SE at ₹2,399
- Best value in the range: A9 at ₹2,599
- Longest battery, best daily use: A9 Plus at ₹3,799
- Competitive play on a budget: A9 Pro, subject to current stock
- Extended package: A9 Pro Max at ₹4,599
- Flagship with both dongles included: A9 Ultra at ₹6,299
The full range is listed on the ATK Dragonfly A9 product page and covered in the A9 review. For background on what the sensor numbers mean, see the gaming mouse sensors guide.
Why Indian Buyers Choose Vrkaa
Buying peripherals in India has a problem that specifications do not solve. Many of the best value products come from brands with no Indian presence. When something fails, the warranty claim becomes an overseas RMA that takes months and costs more in shipping than the product is worth. That risk is the reason a lot of Indian buyers stay on older, more expensive gear than they need to.
Vrkaa Gears Private Limited is a registered Indian company based in Amravati, Maharashtra, and ships only within India. Support and returns are handled domestically. When something goes wrong you email admindesk@vrkaa.com and deal with a team in the same country and the same time zone, rather than a ticket queue abroad.
The terms are published rather than implied:
- Dispatch: orders are typically processed within one business day of payment confirmation.
- Delivery: standard shipping runs 1 to 7 business days across India, with a tracking number emailed once the order ships.
- Returns: a 14-day window from the date you receive the item, in original condition and packaging.
- Dead on arrival: a 48-hour reporting window with no return shipping charge, and approved refunds processed to the original payment method within 10 business days.
- Pre-purchase advice: you can ask before ordering. Hand size, switch choice and layout questions get a straight answer rather than a push toward the most expensive option.
One practical note that saves most disputes: record or photograph the package condition at delivery, with the sealed label visible. Vrkaa asks for this on damage and DOA claims, and having it is the difference between a claim that clears quickly and one that stalls.
The team is also active where Indian gamers actually are, across Instagram, YouTube, Discord, Facebook and X, which matters when you want to ask a question without opening a support ticket. The site carries published customer reviews and a VRKAA Coins loyalty programme that returns value on repeat orders. Community events have included the VRKAA TAP Valorant tournament.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between A9 SE and A9
The A9 SE uses the PAW3311 sensor and the A9 uses the PAW3395 SE. Everything else matches: the same 125 × 64 × 40 mm shell, 53 ± 3 g weight, 500 mAh battery and up to 120 hours of runtime. The price gap is ₹200.
Which ATK A9 has the longest battery life
The A9 Plus. It fits an 800 mAh battery rated for up to 240 hours, against 500 mAh and 120 to 150 hours on every other model in the range. It weighs 4 g more as a result.
Do all ATK A9 models support 8000 Hz polling
No. Only the A9 Pro, A9 Pro Max and A9 Ultra support 8000 Hz. The A9 SE, A9 and A9 Plus are capped at 1000 Hz. The A9 Ultra is the only model that runs 8000 Hz in wired mode as well.
Should I buy the ATK A9 or the VXE R1
Hand size decides. The A9 is wider at 125 × 64 × 40 mm and suits medium to large hands. The VXE R1 is more compact and suits small to medium hands. The two ranges share sensor tiers, so shape is the deciding factor rather than specifications.
Which A9 model is best for competitive FPS
The A9 Ultra, which runs the PAW3950 Ultra sensor with 8000 Hz polling in both wired and wireless modes and ships with both dongles included. The A9 Pro is the more affordable competitive option where stock allows.