The ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 is sold in six versions in India, priced from ₹1,999 to ₹4,999, and the naming does very little to tell you which is which. R1 S, R1 N, R1 SE Plus, R1, R1 Pro and R1 Pro Max all share the same compact symmetrical shell, so shape and hand feel are identical across the range. What changes is the sensor, the battery, the polling ceiling and whether Bluetooth is included.
This guide explains the differences in plain terms and gives a straight recommendation for each type of buyer. For performance in daily use, start with the ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 review.

The Six R1 Models Compared Side by Side
| Spec | R1 S | R1 N | R1 SE+ | R1 | R1 Pro | R1 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | ₹1,999 | ₹2,499 | ₹2,499 | ₹2,999 | ₹3,999 | ₹4,999 |
| Sensor | Xhero AI | PAW3395 SE | PAW3395 SE | PAW3395 | PAW3395 | PAW3395 |
| DPI range | 200 to 15,000 | 200 to 18,000 | 200 to 18,000 | 100 to 26,000 | 100 to 26,000 | 100 to 26,000 |
| Max polling | 1000 Hz | 1000 Hz | 1000 Hz | 1000 Hz | 4000 Hz | 4000 Hz |
| Weight | 55 ± 3 g | 53 ± 3 g | 55 g | 51 g | 48 g | 54 g |
| Battery | 520 mAh | 500 mAh | 520 mAh | 250 mAh | 250 mAh | 500 mAh |
| Runtime at 1000 Hz | 150+ hrs | 150+ hrs | Up to 70 hrs | Up to 40 hrs | Up to 75 hrs | Up to 150 hrs |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Main switches | Huano Blue Shell White Dot | Huano Blue Glow V2 | Huano Blue Glow V2 | Huano Ice Berry Pink Dot | Huano Ice Berry Pink Dot | Kailh White Blade |
R1 S: The Entry Model at ₹1,999
The R1 S uses the Xhero AI sensor with a 200 to 15,000 DPI range. It carries the largest battery in the entry tier at 520 mAh, rated for over 150 hours at 1000 Hz polling, and includes Bluetooth.
The sensor is the compromise. Xhero AI tracks reliably for normal play but does not match the PixArt PAW3395 family on high-speed tracking. For most players this gap is theoretical rather than felt. If you play casually, work on the same mouse during the day and want the longest runtime for the least money, the R1 S is the sensible pick.
R1 N NearLink: The Best All-Round Choice at ₹2,499
R1 N and R1 NearLink are two names for the same mouse, which causes regular confusion in listings. It steps up to the PAW3395 SE sensor with a 200 to 18,000 DPI range, weighs 53 ± 3 g, and keeps Bluetooth alongside the 500 mAh battery and 150-plus hour runtime.
This is the version we recommend most often. You get a genuine PixArt sensor, three connection modes and the longest practical battery life in the range, for ₹500 over the entry model. For a student or working professional who games in the evening, this combination is hard to improve on at the price.
R1 SE Plus: Same Price, Different Trade-Off
The R1 SE Plus sits at ₹2,499, the same price as the R1 N. It shares the PAW3395 SE sensor and the Huano Blue Glow V2 switches, and carries a slightly larger 520 mAh battery.
The catch is the rated runtime, which is up to 70 hours against 150-plus on the R1 N. It also weighs 55 g against 53 g. Given identical pricing and the same sensor, the R1 N is the stronger buy on paper. Choose the SE Plus only if colour availability or stock decides it for you.
R1 at ₹2,999: Full Sensor, Lighter Body, Shorter Battery
The base R1 moves up to the full PAW3395 sensor with a 100 to 26,000 DPI range, and drops to 51 g. It keeps Bluetooth. The main switches change to Huano Ice Berry Pink Dot, rated for up to 90 million clicks.
The trade-off is the battery, which drops to 250 mAh and roughly 40 hours of use. That means charging roughly twice a week under normal use. If you keep a USB-C cable at your desk this is a non-issue. If you dislike charging things, the R1 N remains the better daily mouse.
R1 Pro at ₹3,999: The Lightest in the Series
At 48 g the R1 Pro is the lightest model in the range, and the first to support polling above 1000 Hz. It uses the full PAW3395 sensor and adds the smooth ice-feel coating.
Two things are removed. Bluetooth is dropped, so you get USB-C and 2.4 GHz only. Battery stays at 250 mAh, though improved efficiency raises rated runtime to around 75 hours.
Low-sensitivity players who make wide arm sweeps benefit most from the weight reduction. If your DPI sits above 1600 and you play mostly from the wrist, the 3 g saving over the base R1 will not change anything for you.
R1 Pro Max at ₹4,999: The Full Package
The R1 Pro Max runs the same PAW3395 sensor and 4000 Hz polling ceiling as the R1 Pro, then adds a 500 mAh battery for up to 150 hours of runtime, and Kailh White Blade switches rated for up to 100 million clicks. Weight rises to 54 g.
It also carries the widest colour range in the series, with Lemon Yellow, Blush Pink, Lilac Purple, Sunset Orange and Sakura Pink listed at ₹6,999 alongside the standard Black and White at ₹4,999. Colour stock moves quickly, so check availability before settling on a specific shade.
The 4K Polling Detail Most Buyers Miss
This is the single most important thing to understand before buying an R1 Pro or Pro Max. The receiver included in the box runs at 1000 Hz on every version of the R1, without exception.
Polling at 2000 Hz and 4000 Hz requires a separate compatible high-polling receiver, which is sold separately. If 4K polling is the reason you are choosing the Pro or Pro Max, budget for the dongle as well. If you are not going to buy it, the R1 N at ₹2,499 gives you the same effective polling rate for half the money.
Hand Size Decides More Than Specs
The R1 shell is compact and symmetrical, and it suits small to medium hands best. Players with larger hands frequently report strain after an hour or more of continuous use.
If your hands are on the larger side, the wider ATK Dragonfly A9 shell is the better shape at 125 × 64 × 40 mm. The two ranges share sensor tiers almost exactly, so shape is the deciding factor between them, not specifications. Reddit users in Indian gaming communities repeatedly describe hand size as the thing they wish they had checked first.
The R1 shape works well for claw and fingertip grips. Full palm grip is comfortable for smaller hands but becomes cramped as hand length increases.
Which R1 to Buy: Short Version
- Tightest budget, longest battery: R1 S at ₹1,999
- Best overall value: R1 N at ₹2,499
- Lightest with Bluetooth: R1 at ₹2,999
- Lowest weight for low-sensitivity FPS: R1 Pro at ₹3,999
- High polling plus long battery: R1 Pro Max at ₹4,999
The full range is listed on the ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 product page, and covered in the R1 review. If you are comparing across the wider ATK catalogue, the ATK collection lists everything currently in stock. For background on what sensor numbers actually mean, the gaming mouse sensors guide covers the fundamentals.
Why Indian Buyers Choose Vrkaa
Buying peripherals in India has a problem that specifications do not solve. Many of the best value products come from brands with no Indian presence. When something fails, the warranty claim becomes an overseas RMA that takes months and costs more in shipping than the product is worth. That risk is the reason a lot of Indian buyers stay on older, more expensive gear than they need to.
Vrkaa Gears Private Limited is a registered Indian company based in Amravati, Maharashtra, and ships only within India. Support and returns are handled domestically. When something goes wrong you email admindesk@vrkaa.com and deal with a team in the same country and the same time zone, rather than a ticket queue abroad.
The terms are published rather than implied:
- Dispatch: orders are typically processed within one business day of payment confirmation.
- Delivery: standard shipping runs 1 to 7 business days across India, with a tracking number emailed once the order ships.
- Returns: a 14-day window from the date you receive the item, in original condition and packaging.
- Dead on arrival: a 48-hour reporting window with no return shipping charge, and approved refunds processed to the original payment method within 10 business days.
- Pre-purchase advice: you can ask before ordering. Hand size, switch choice and layout questions get a straight answer rather than a push toward the most expensive option.
One practical note that saves most disputes: record or photograph the package condition at delivery, with the sealed label visible. Vrkaa asks for this on damage and DOA claims, and having it is the difference between a claim that clears quickly and one that stalls.
The team is also active where Indian gamers actually are, across Instagram, YouTube, Discord, Facebook and X, which matters when you want to ask a question without opening a support ticket. The site carries published customer reviews and a VRKAA Coins loyalty programme that returns value on repeat orders. Community events have included the VRKAA TAP Valorant tournament.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between R1 N and R1 NearLink
There is no difference. R1 N and R1 NearLink are two names for the same mouse. It uses the PAW3395 SE sensor, weighs 53 ± 3 g and supports USB-C, 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth.
Does the ATK VXE R1 support 4000 Hz polling out of the box
No. The receiver included in the box runs at 1000 Hz on every R1 model. Only the R1 Pro and R1 Pro Max support 2000 Hz and 4000 Hz, and only with a separate compatible high-polling receiver sold separately.
Which R1 model has the best battery life
The R1 S, R1 N and R1 Pro Max are all rated for around 150 hours or more at 1000 Hz polling. The base R1 has the shortest runtime at roughly 40 hours from its 250 mAh battery.
Is the ATK VXE R1 good for large hands
The R1 shell is compact and suits small to medium hands. Players with large hands often report strain over longer sessions. The wider ATK Dragonfly A9 at 125 × 64 × 40 mm is the better shape for larger hands.
Which R1 model is cheapest in India
The R1 S starts at ₹1,999 at Vrkaa, in Black and White. It uses the Xhero AI sensor with a 520 mAh battery and Bluetooth support.